Groups

Img_0815-615

Photo of Ramblers 1 on a walk in the Wicken Bonhunt area.

Our Classes and Activities are listed below. Term times are similar to school terms, running from September to July but a number of groups meet throughout the year.

Class, Activities & Venues Organiser: Ann Cousins – 01799 219 072 – cous.anns@gmail.com.  Contact Ann for general enquiries about classes and activities or if you are interested in one not shown on our list.

Could all co-ordinators please advise Ann Cousins when classes are full and liaise with her regularly?

New Groups

Click here for more information about these new and potential new groups.

Regular Classes/Groups

(Most meet each week – some fortnightly or monthly – see group pages below for details)

MONDAY
morning
History Byways, Play Reading, Writing for Pleasure, Pilates 6, Latin for Beginners 1, Craft
afternoonLine Dancing, Mainly For Men, Photography, Poetry, French Conversation, Philosophy 1
TUESDAY
morning
Ballroom/Sequence Dancing, Italian, Indoor Bowls, Art for Beginners
afternoonArt 1, Pilates 3, 4 & 5, Mah-Jong 3
WEDNESDAY
morning
Keep Fit, Music Club, Saffron Harmony Choir, Tai Chi 1 & 2, Ukelele Group (1st and 3rd Wed)
afternoonBridge (Improvers), Bridge (Beginners), Literature, Mah-Jong 1, Nice and Easy Fitness, Table Tennis, Spanish, Keep Fit 2
THURSDAY
morning
French Conversation, Philosophy 2, Ramblers 1&2 (alt Thurs), Scrabble, Easy Riders
afternoonMah-Jong 2, Latin for Beginners 2, Pilates 1& 2, Cribbage
FRIDAY
morning
Art Appreciation , Gardening, Natural History, Computers
afternoonArt 2, Bridge, Theatre & Travel

Classes and Groups

Click here to access contact details for class/groups co-ordinators.

Insurance – Third Age Trust have reminded us that car insurance cover will not be affected by ferrying members to/from meetings/events, nor will house insurance by hosting class meetings. Any problems should be raised with Third Age Trust (details from the Committee).

Click on the class/groups titles below for more information about each group.